Criminal possession of a controlled substance 5th degree jail time
[…] • Types of Charges for Possession of a Controlled Substance in the Fifth Degree
  • Definitions of Terms Related to Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance in the Fifth Degree
  • Finding Guilt for Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance in the Fifth Degree
  • Penalties for Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance in the Fifth Degree
  • Resources for Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance in the Fifth Degree

Back to top

Types of Charges for Possession of a Controlled Substance in the Fifth Degree

N.Y. Penal Law, Part 3, Title M, Article 220.06 states that “a person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the fifth degree when he (or she) knowingly and unlawfully possesses”:

  • A controlled substance with intent to sell it (N.Y. P.L. § 220.06(1)); or